May 2017
Table of Contents
NEWS
Christine Macel talks with Michelle Kuo on the 57th Venice Biennale
SLANT
Eric C. H. de Bruyn on Marcel Broodthaers
Robert Slifkin on Frank Heath
BOOKS
Nico Baumbach on Jean Louis Schefer’s Ordinary Man of Cinema
Mia You on Lisa Robertson’s 3 Summers
FILM
FASHION
David Lieske on the fall collections
top ten
Ivana Bašić
columns previews features reviews
Summer Exhibitions
45 shows worldwide
Focus Preview
the Venice Biennale, Documenta 14, and Skulptur Projekte Münster
DISPATCH: ART IN WARSAW
Joanna Mytkowska
Piotr Łakomy
Natalia Sielewicz
Agnieszka Kurant
Artur Żmijewski
Monika Sosnowska
Anna Kats
Piotr Uklański
CLOSE UP: ON AND OFF ART
Irene V. Small on Allora & Calzadilla’s Puerto Rican Light (Cueva Vientos), 2015
Johanna Fateman
Tobi Haslett
SONS, MOTHERS, AND LOVERS:
Ara Osterweil on ANDY WARHOL’S AND RAINER WERNER FASSBINDER’S QUEER HOME MOVIES
OPENINGS: LANTIAN XIE
Melissa Gronlund
Chika Okeke-Agulu on Cercle d’Art des Travailleurs de Plantation Congolaise
Claire Bishop on Cercle d’Art des Travailleurs de Plantation Congolaise
Michael Ned Holte on Jimmie Durham
Julia Bryan-Wilson on Merce Cunningham
New York
Robert Pincus-Witten on David Reed
Prudence Peiffer on Vija Celmins
Julian Rose on James Casebere
Rachel Churner on Dara Friedman
Michael Wilson on Vik Muniz
Alex Kitnick on Fia Backström
Alex Kitnick on Mary Beth Edelson
Colby Chamberlain on Sara Magenheimer
Johanna Fateman on Allyson Vieira
Jeff Gibson on Jeff Donaldson
Jeffrey Kastner on Morgan O'Hara
Cat Kron on Vikky Alexander
Barry Schwabsky on Ernest Mancoba
Donald Kuspit on Christopher Le Brun
Laura McLean-Ferris on A. K. Burns
Philadelphia
Becky Huff Hunter on “Painters Sculpting/Sculptors Painting”
Baltimore
Ara Osterweil on “Matisse/Diebenkorn”
Houston
Phyllis Tuchman on Thomas Struth
Los Angeles
Andy Campbell on Sadie Benning
Alexander Keefe on Bob Branaman
Suzanne Hudson on Nancy Lupo
London
Patrick Price on Matt Paweski
Sylwia Serafinowicz on Mahmoud Bakhshi
Oxford/Bristol/Nottingham, UK
Lauren Dyer Amazeen on Lubaina Himid
Dublin
Declan Long on Phillip Allen
Paris
Lillian Davies on Mohssin Harraki
Mara Hoberman on Mel O’Callaghan
Berlin
Hanna Magauer on Vera Molnar
Jens Asthoff on Stijn Ank
Düsseldorf
Noemi Smolik on Wolfgang Plöger
Zurich
Hans Rudolf Reust on Koenraad Dedobbeleer
Milan
Giorgio Verzotti on Mario Nigro
Rome
Mike Watson on “Homo Mundus Minor”
Høvikodden, Norway
Maria Moseng on “Myths of the Marble”
Istanbul
Mine Haydaroglu on Leylâ Gediz
Shanghai
Hanlu Zhang on Song Dong
Hong Kong
Stephanie Bailey on Wong Ping
Singapore
Murtaza Vali on Singapore Biennale
Mexico City
Gabriela Jauregui on Yoshua Okón
São Paulo
Camila Belchior on Lydia Okumura
Rio de Janeiro
Sérgio B. Martins on Abraham Palatnik
New Delhi
Jyoti Dhar on “Evidence Room”
Melbourne
Charles Green on Patricia Piccinini