Ian Volner on the Venice Architecture Biennale
FILM
Melissa Anderson on Luca Guadagnino’s Suspiria
FILM
Erika Balsom on Chris Kennedy’s Watching the Detectives
ON SITE
Ciarán Finlayson on Thomas Cole and Ed Ruscha
top ten
DonChristian
TELEVISION
Mychal Denzel Smith on Random Acts of Flyness
Gravity and Grace
Rachel Churner on the art of Maren Hassinger
Through The Past, Darkly
Ewa Lajer-Burcharth on the art of Eugène Delacroix
The Price of Intimacy
Diedrich Diederichsen on Hubert Fichte
PROJECT: KYLE VU-DUNN
Alex Jovanovich
CLOSE UP: KINETIC ELEGY
Catherine Damman on Chris Cochrane, Dennis Cooper, and Ishmael Houston-Jones’s Them, 1986
1000 WORDS: ROCHELLE FEINSTEIN
Rochelle Feinstein talks about her survey at the Bronx Museum of the Arts
REPAIR OR REVOLT? PROJECTS ON POLITICS
Charles Gaines, Sue Williams, Jim Shaw, and Ed Ruscha
SUE WILLIAMS
JIM SHAW
ED RUSCHA
CLOSE UP: STATIC SHOCK
Amy Taubin on Andy Warhol’s Jack Smith, 1964
Openings: Candice Lin
Michael Ned Holte on Candice Lin
Chloe Wyma on Dorothea Rockburne
Lydia H. Liu on Xu Bing
New York
Colby Chamberlain on Analia Saban
Jeff Gibson on Charline von Heyl
Lauren O’Neill-Butler on Orra White Hitchcock
Chloe Wyma on Simone Leigh
Rachel Churner on Judith Eisler
Alex Jovanovich on Mitchell Algus
Jeffrey Kastner on Fred Wilson
Zoë Lescaze on “Painting: Now and Forever, Part III”
Michael Wilson on Glen Fogel
Wendy Vogel on Kathy Butterly
Darren Jones on Gertrude Abercrombie
Mira Dayal on Brian Dario, Liza Lacroix, and Vladislav Markov
Donald Kuspit on “Vile Bodies”
Phyllis Tuchman on “Intimate Infinite: Imagine a Journey”
Water Mill, New York
Barry Schwabsky on Keith Sonnier
Chicago
Michelle Grabner on Josh Reames
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Chelsea Weathers on SITElines.2018
Portland, Oregon
Jon Raymond on Cathy Wilkes
Los Angeles
Lauren Mackler on Fernando Palma Rodríguez
Suzanne Hudson on Jay DeFeo
Catherine Taft on Harry Dodge
Toronto
Gabrielle Moser on Rebecca Belmore
London
Sherman Sam on Beth Letain
Gilda Williams on Lin May Saeed
Swansea, Wales
Zehra Jumabhoy on N. S. Harsha
Paris
Lillian Davies on “The Oil of Pardis”
Berlin
Travis Jeppesen on Carsten Nicolai
Hamburg
Jens Asthoff on Kohei Nawa
Dresden, Germany
Hannah Stamler on “East German Painting and Sculpture 1949–1990”
Zurich
Adam Jasper on Melanie Smith
Vienna
Franz Thalmair on Michael Kienzer
Milan
Sherman Sam on Walter Swennen
Lisbon
Alexandre Melo on Runo Lagomarsino
Helsinki
Mike Watson on Grayson Perry
São Paulo
Kaira M. Cabañas on Laura Lima
Mexico City
Gaby Cepeda on “Murales temporales”
Shanghai
Arthur Solway on “The Legacy of Architectonic Futurism”
Sharjah
Murtaza Vali on Yaminay Chaudhri
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Roger Nelson on Gang of Five
Johannesburg
Ian Bourland on David Goldblatt and Peter Magubane
Accra, Ghana
Ayodeji Rotinwa on Modupeola Fadugba
Sydney
Toni Ross on Yvonne Todd